Molecular dynamics study of optimum structure of metal nanoparticles for chirality control of nanotube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIBUTA Yasushi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (90401124)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノチューブ・フラーレン / 分子動力学法 / ナノ材料 / 国際研究者交流:イギリス / ベルギー / フランス / 国際研究者交流 / イギリス:ベルギー:フランス / イギリス:ベルギー / イギリス
Research Abstract
The effect of the orientational relationships(OR_s) between the graphite and the surface of catalytic metal nanoparticle on the chirality determination during growth process of single-walled carbon nanotubes(SWNT_s) is studied in this project. First, the interaction energy between graphene and nickel(111) surface with commensurate and incommensurate OR_s is examined. It is revealed that the hollow site structures, in which metal atoms are adjacent to hollow sites in graphene, give rise to global and local energy minima, respectively, whereas the interaction energy is almost constant for incommensurate structures. In addition, the cap structure of SWNT with definable chirality is obtained by hybrid molecular dynamics. Monte Carlo simulation.