Development of Electrically Conductive Layer Formation on Polymeric Material Surface by High Power Laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takushi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (20302937)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords炭酸ガスレーザー / 導電層 / 電気伝導率 / ポリアクリロニトリル / 銀ナノ粒子 / 銀ナノ粒子インク / アクリル樹脂 / スピンコート / コロナ放電 / 耐炎化処理 / 炭化処理 / 電気伝導性 / DSC / TG-DTA / 四探針法
Research Abstract
This research project aims to develop a technique that thermally treats a polymeric material surface with an irradiation of high power laser to locally form an electrically conductive layer. The relationship between the condition of laser irradiation and the obtained electrical conductivity was discussed by using a simulation model of heat transfer, and an appropriate condition of the thermal treatment was shown. Another type of formation technique was also investigated by irradiating the laser to Ag nano-ink spread on a substrate of polymeric material, and the appropriate condition for the electrically conductive layer formation was experimentally explored.