Homeostatic enhancement technologies to increase affinity of wearable assistive gear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Yasuhisa  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (70303675)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人間機械システム / 支援機器 / 身体拡張 / 装着 / エアマット / 形状記憶合金 / アクティブ拘束 / 把持力 / 力精度 / 外骨格 / 人間支援機械 / リハビリテーション / 機械力学・制御 / 知能ロボティクス / 空気圧 / 装着技術 / 血流確保 / 湿度
Research Abstract
This project developed wearable technologies to improve affinity of the assistive gear and device so that a user could continue to use the device for a long time. For example, an active air mattress installed in a forearm part of the support system actively holds a human forearm quickly and firmly, and then changes the contacting areas with a human skin in order to maintain adequate blood circulation around the contacting area. Exhaust air from air chambers is reused to ventilate around a forearm skin. Thesecond technology developed in this project is a new structure of the exoskeleton that evenly distributes the assistive force into a user and an environment so that a user could control total grasping force including the assistive force with the same precision as one human has.