Development of Integrated flywheel energy chase system using AC to AC direct power converter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITOH Junichi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90377218)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフライホイール / マトリックスコンバータ / エネルギーキャッシュシステム / 同期PWM方式 / アクティブバッファ / 磁気軸受 / 損失解析 / 高速制御 / 電力平準化 / アクディブバッファ / 磁気軸上 / 損失低減 / 高効率 / メンテナンスフリー / 磁気軸受け
Research Abstract
This report describes the outcomes of the study on energy chase system using flywheel and direct converter. The main contents are as follows,(i) developing the direct AC to AC converter,(ii) establishing the design method of high speed flywheel and control strategy using the magnetic bearings(iii) establishing the analyzed technique for the electrical circuit and packaging. The main results are as follows ;(i) a PWM method for the direct AC to AC converter synchronous was developed. Additionally, the power ripple can be compensated by controlling the capacitor voltage in case that the direct AC converter is connected one-phase grids. According to(ii), it was confirmed that the convergent response of position error depended on the support position of axis in the magnetic bearing. Note that the aim for applying the magnetic bearing is to become high-efficiency and down-sizing. Thus, it is necessary to compensate the axis oscillation. On the other hand, in(iii), the converter loss was analyzed by numerical equation in order to achieve high power density and high-efficiency. As a result, error rate between the theoretical loss and the measurement loss is 2%.
As these results, it is confirmed that all-in-one AC energy cash system by direct AC to AC converter and Flywheel can be accomplish.