Innovative Control of Heat Flux and Reaction Field in Advanced Modulated Induction Meso-Plasmas and its Application to Nano-Materials Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yasunori  Kanazawa University, 電子情報学系, 教授 (90303263)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords熱プラズマ / ナノ粒子生成 / 変調プラズマ / 酸化チタン / スペクトル観測 / 振動温度・回転温度 / 粒径制御 / 気相反応 / ナノ粒子 / 気相法 / 変調 / 急冷 / 二酸化チタン / メゾプラズマ
Research Abstract
In this work, we developed a 20kW-class high-power pulse-modulated induction thermal plasma system for nanoparticle synthesis. Using this system, the effect of pulse modulation of the coil current sustaining induction thermal plasmas on synthesized nanoparticles. This work targeted TiO_2 nanoparticle synthesis. Results showed that the pulse modulation enables us to control the mean diameter of the synthesized nanoparticles, and that it also provides 80-90% anatase phase in mass fraction of synthesized TiO_2 nanoparticles, and finally that the control on the diameter of the synthesized nanoparticles might be based on the decrease in averaged temperature in the reaction chamber by the pulse modulation.