High-density formation of functionalized nano-interfaces based on semiconductor porous structures for high-sensitive chemical-sensing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATO Taketomo  北海道大学, 量子集積エレクトロニクス研究センター, 准教授 (50343009)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords半導体ナノ構造 / 多孔質構造 / 機能修飾 / 化学センサ / 電気化学
Research Abstract
We proposed a novel ion-sensitive field-effect transistor (ISFET) having a porous-gate structure and established necessary basic technologies. The straight pores were successfully formed vertically on the substrate by the optimized electrochemical conditions. The functionalization of the pore surface was achieved by the deposition of the metal particles and organic molecules after the complete removal of the irregular top layer form the porous structures. Our proposed ISFETs with porous structures demonstrated good performance with a large current signal in the electrolyte, showing promise for high-sensitive chemical sensors.