SHG and Raman imaging for the electric field and carrier distribution and device model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MANAKA Takaaki  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (20323800)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機トランジスタ / 移動度 / キャリア / SHG / ラマン分光 / 電荷変調分光 / 電界分布 / 電荷分布 / 光第2次高調波発生
Research Abstract
As novel evaluation tools for the organic devices, time-resolved microscopic SHG and charge modulated spectroscopy measurements are developed for imaging the electric field and carrier distribution. Effect of carrier traps on transient carrier transport was studied from experimentally and theoretically. Further complementary study of the electric field and carrier distribution was performed to discuss the mobility distribution.