Fabrication of Interpenetrating Organic Nano-Interface and Its Application for Photo-Electronic Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Akihiko  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80304020)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords導電性高分子 / フラーレン / 相互浸透界面 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / ドナー・アクセプタ型 / 光電変換素子 / ミクロ相分離 / 金属酸化物半導体
Research Abstract
We have studied on the developments of next-generation organic photovoltaic devices based on photo-electronic processes of rapid and high-efficient photo-induced charge transfer. We have fabricated device structures based on random and condensed organic/ organic or organic/ inorganic interpenetrating interfaces. We have developed the fabrication technique, and realized to control the nano-structure, the size of which was comparable with an exciton diffusion length in organic solid films. We have also developed the fabrication technique of crystallization or molecular alignment in the interpenetrating bi-layer structures of donor and acceptor, resulting in the marked improvement of photovoltaic properties and photo-conversion efficiency.