A study of Antenna technologies which can be solutions to improve communication failure of mobile wireless communication devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Mayumi  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 講師 (30325360)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords移動通信 / 小型アンテナ / マイクロ波・ミリ波 / 高速大容量無線通信 / ユビキタス / 小型平面アンテナ / 周波数共用アンテナ / 偏波共用アンテナ / 無指向性アンテナ / 移動体通信
Research Abstract
An antenna that can enhance the communication characteristics of mobile wireless devices has been developed. The antenna has achieved the targets that it can be used at multi-polarization in multi-frequencies, its return loss characteristic is 10 dB or more, its half power beam width is 100 degrees or more, its radiation gain is 1 dB or more, its axial ratio is 3 dB or less, its size is ・/10 or less, it can be fed by coaxial cables directly without any baluns and impedancematching circuits, it is not affected by metal plates locating closely. Those characteristics have been verified by testing the prototype antennas in practice.
(2)10dB 以上のリターンロス
4)放射利得 1dB 以上
(6)アンテナサイズλ/10 以下
(8)近接金属による性能劣化低減、などを達成した。試作・実験により、これらの性能が理論通り達成されていることも確認した。