Accurate Measurement of Arterial Dynamics by High Frame Rate Ultrasonic Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hideyuki  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 准教授 (00344698)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords動脈壁2次元変位 / 微小ひずみ / 血流 / 血管動態 / 超音波
Research Abstract
The rupture of atherosclerotic plaque leads to serious events, such as cerebral infarction and stroke. Therefore, it is important to assess the arterial dynamics to evaluate the vulnerability of plaque. In this study, methods for measurement of the arterial dynamics, such as accurate measurement of 2-dimensional motion of the arterial wall and a new method for imaging blood flow at a very high frame rate of 3500 Hz, have been developed.