Development of Longitudinal Kerr Imaging System for mm-Order Domain Observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shin  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50344700)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords磁区観察 / 磁気カー効果 / 磁化ベクトル / 時分割法 / 計測機器 / 偏光 / 軟磁性簿帯 / 永久磁石材料 / ストロボ法
Research Abstract
For the development of national strategy materials including permanent magnet and for that of thin magnetic ribbons to reduce environment load, a photographic imaging equipment for mm-order magnetic domain observation was successfully realized based on longitudinal Kerr effect. This system has an effective aperture dia. of 15 mm by using large relay lens with focal length of 125 mm (FL), objective lens with effective dia. of 50 mm and FL of 75 mm, and galvano-scanner with deflection angle of 8 deg. This system has enabled the time-resolved domain observation with magnetic moment direction for a power transformer with tape-wound core.