Investigation on mechanical characteristics of the abutment considered with the backfill soil and evaluation of the seismic performance of bridges considered with the movement limitation of the superstructure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAJITA Yukihide  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (10403940)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords桁間衝突 / 構造工学・地震工学 / 橋台 / 耐震 / 防災 / 桁衝突
Research Abstract
In this study, a horizontal static loading test is carried out to understand the resistance characteristic of an abutment. From the test results, it is understood that the maximum strength becomes larger in the case of the specimen with the backfill soil. However, the weakest part of the abutment is the basement of the vertical wall regardless of the backfill soil. Furthermore, as the results of the numerical simulation, we can estimate the load-displacement relation curve until the steel main bars in the vertical wall yielded.