SEISMIC SAFETY EVALUETIONS OF ISOLATED VIADUCT BY FOCUSING ON THE CHANGE OF VIBRATING MODES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Masahide  大阪市立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (60315976)
Research Collaborator KANOU Masato  JIPテクノサイエンス(株)
YOSHIDA Masahiko  川金コア・テック(株)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords動的応答 / 高架橋 / 免震 / 制振 / 安全性評価 / 耐震設計 / 免震設計 / ノックオフ / 制振設計 / 地震時挙動
Research Abstract
By focusing on the changes in the vibration modes of the system, which arises due to knocking-off of component members, application effects of knock-off member as a designed trigger are investigated through loading tests and numerical simulations. Main conclusions are the followings ; 3 types of the knocking-off members, like a cantilever, a beam and a bar/bolt, with the slit processed at adequate part of them, can be used as knock-off members. The knock off loads of them against dynamic and cyclic loading fluctuate rather than those against static and monotonic loading, but the knock off of the designated members can enhance the seismic safety of the viaduct providing a smooth shift of the vibrating modes of the system into the isolated condition.