A Study for 3D Topographic Mapping and Interpretation Characteristics from Satellite Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionHannan University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Etsuji  阪南大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (70411684)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords衛星画像 / リモートセンシング / 写真測量 / RPCモデル / DLTモデル / 3次元地形図 / 地物の判読 / RADARSAT-2 / 衛星画傷
Research Abstract
Recently, technology for producing 3D model space from satellite is paid to attention as a technique that takes the place of photogrammetry. But it is known that it lacks stability rather than photogrammetry. Then, this research tried 3D topographic mapping and interpretation characteristics from satellite images. As a result, we were able to obtain the good result.