Evaluating removal of norovirus during drinking water treatment by using recombinant virus-like particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Taku  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (30283401)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords土木環境システム / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化 / ウイルス / ノロウイルス / VLP / 凝集 / 膜ろ過 / 大腸菌ファージ / ゼータ電位 / 不活化 / VLPs / 凝集沈澱処理 / 活性炭吸着 / MF膜ろ過
Research Abstract
Removal of norovirus during drinking water treatment was investigated by using recombinant norovirus VLPs. To improve the detection method for norovirus VLPs, immuno-PCR method was developed. By a combination of norovirus VLPs and immuno-PCR method, removals of norovirus during drinking water treatments were revealed : the removal of norovirus with precoagulation-MF hybrid system was almost the same to that with UF having nominal molecular weight cutoff of 1 kDa.