Control of membrane fouling in MBRs on the basis of proteome analysis and measurements of atomic force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Katsuki  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (10292054)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords下水処理 / 膜処理 / 膜分離活性汚泥法 / 膜ファウリング / タンパク質 / MBR / 2D-PAGE / 代謝産物 / 原子間力顕微鏡
Research Abstract
In this study, structure of proteins that were involved in membrane fouling in membrane bioreactors(MBRs) was investigated. Proteins causing membrane fouling were obtained from fouled membranes used in an MBR treating municipal wastewater. Modification of sample pre-treatment enabled application of two-dimensional gel electrophoresis and the protein causing membrane fouling could be separated on the basis of molecular weights and isoelectric points. The separated proteins were subjected to amino acid sequence analysis. It was shown that outer membrane proteins of bacteria belonging to the genus Pseudomonas played an important role in the evolution of membrane fouling in MBRs.