Seismic Behavior of Damper Connection and its Surrounding Members in Passive-control Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KISHIKI Shoichi  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教 (00447525)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsパッシブ制振構造 / 制振ダンパー / ダンパー取り付け部 / ガセットプレート / 弾性剛性 / 降伏耐力 / 塑性変形能力 / 制振壁
Research Abstract
Passive-control is used for most major Japanese high-rise buildings after the 1995 Kobe earthquake. Nevertheless, the majority of these studies have tested isolated dampers or simple subassemblies which neglect the influence of the framing components and the damper connections on the system performance. In order to evaluate the elasto-plastic behavior of beam-column subassemblies with brace-type and wall-type damper connections, hybrid-control experiments and numerical studies are carried out.