Systematization of hydration and resultant physical properties of hardened cement paste from a thermodynamic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Ippei  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (40363030)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコンクリート工学 / セメント化学 / セメント硬化体 / 吸着等温線 / 体積変化 / 水分移動 / 相組成 / ヤング率・体積弾性率 / クリープ / 水和反応 / ヤング率・ポアソン比 / セメント / 分離圧 / 線膨張係数 / 高炉スラグ微粉末
Research Abstract
In this research, cement hydration system, hardening process of hardened cement, and volume change phenomenon such as Young's modulus, Poisson' =s ratio, drying shrinkage thermal expansion coefficient, creep, are evaluated from a thermodynamic approach. For this purpose, degree of hydration of each minerals in cement, phase composition of cement paste with different cement, w/c ratio, and curing condition are collected experimentally and at the same time, compressive strength, Young's modulus, Poisson's ratio, vapor sorption isotherm, thermal expansion coefficient, autogenous shrinkage, drying shrinkage, tensile creep, and heat conduction are measured. As the rate problem, rate of hydration model for Portland cement is proposed based on the above mentioned experimental data, and phase composition model is also proposed. In addition, physical properties of hardened cement paste is evaluated from phase composition of hardened cement paste, life span simulation system based on cement hydration is developed. In future study, interaction between aggregate and cement paste is discussed and modeled for concrete engineering problem.