Basic study on survived strength of bio-deterioration wooden materials and joints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORI Takuro  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (00335225)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords構造材料 / 劣化診断 / 木質構造 / 生物劣化 / 木材 / 接合部 / 強度 / 診断 / ヘルスモニタリング / 耐震改修 / 腐朽 / シロアリ / 耐震 / 耐久性 / 材料試験
Research Abstract
At present there is no method of evaluation of wooden material and joint attacked by termite or rot fungi and so on. Therefore, we proposed acceleration method of bio-deterioration for real size members and joint of wooden house, and evaluated the survived strength them. As a result, we were able to establish how to make a real size wooden members and joint, and were able to accumulate data of bio-deterioration wooden members and joint. In addition, the results obtained from the bio-deterioration real size material tests were shown a good agreement between ultrasonic velocity or penetration depth of steel pin and the survived strength. The results obtained from the bio-deterioration real size joint tests were shown that the large decrease in survived strength when there is localized degradation of the joint part.