Development and performance assessment of damage-resistant steel buildings utilizing friction behaviors between column base and foundation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
NAGAE Takuya  独立行政法人防災科学技術研究所, 減災実験研究領域兵庫耐震工学研究センター, 主任研究員 (90402932)
Research Collaborator ENOKIDA Ryuta  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords鋼構造建物 / 基礎 / 摩擦 / すべり / 損傷抑制 / 振動台実験 / すべり速度 / 潤滑 / 黒鉛
Research Abstract
A series of shaking table tests were conducted in order to develop the damage-resistant steel buildings whose column bases can slip when subjected to strong earthquake motions. First, the friction behaviors between conventional steel column and base mortar were estimated. Second, a cast-iron column was examined, and its low coefficient of friction was clarified. A column base supported by a graphite layer was also examined for a low coefficient of friction. Third, conditions of stopper to reduce the slip drift were verified. Finally, seismic performance of a prototype building was considered by the dynamic response analysis reflecting the test results, and a method to assess the seismic performance was studied for the proposed structural system.