Development of spectral solar radiation model and application to test reference year data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SOGA Kazuhiro  Kagoshima University, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (00336322)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords波長別日射量 / 波長別全天日射量 / 波長別天空日射量 / 晴天指数 / 近赤外域日射量 / 全天候 / 標準年気象データ / 波長別晴天指数
Research Abstract
Two models for estimating global spectral solar radiation and diffuse spectral solar radiation from TRYs (test reference years) data have been developed in order to consider an effect of spectral distribution of solar radiation in building energy simulation. These models can output spectral solar radiation in wave range from visible to near infrared under all weather conditions. The wavelength interval of the calculation is 2 nm in wave range from 350nm to 1700nm. Also an integrated near infrared solar radiation can be calculated in wave range from 1700nm to 3000nm. Five weather parameters, such as temperature, humidity, global solar radiation, beam solar radiation and diffuse solar radiation, are used as input data of the models so that the spectral solar radiation can be calculated from TRYs data.