Development of a discussion tool for sustainable city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGUCHI Hiroto  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (90318775)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境設計 / 地方都市 / 合意形成 / 低炭素化 / 環境共生型まちづくり / 都市再生 / 都市環境 / 都市・地域計画 / 省エネルギー / シナリオ
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to develop the tool for consensus-building which is the discussion tool for the sustainable city. The tool was developed on the DCBA Method which was originally developed in Netherlands as a basic. We arranged it from the viewpoint of Japanese situation especially enhancement of sustainability of the built-up area in local city. We collected the necessary information for developing the tool, organizing the workshop and developed how to provide the result to the public.
In the enforcement of the study, we intended for "East Elementary School Precinct", the built-up area of Honjo City located in Northern part of Saitama. This precinct is located in the central city area where the city hall is located. We held the workshops which local inhabitants, the administrative persons, environmental NPO, researchers of the universities, school commuters participated. These workshops were organized under the cooperation of local government and us from the first year.
From first to second year, we squeezed a theme to discuss in environmental aspects, and arranged the necessary information and developed the tool. In the last year, we developed the tool as the general discussion tool which other themes including comfort and the economy and so on. And we held a workshop and inspected usability and effect of the tool.