Creation of evaluation criteria for child medical care environment as a place of child growth and development From the perspective of child patients, families and medical staff
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Asuka  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 准教授 (80434710)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOGA Takaaki  東京大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40514328)
SATOH Eiji  宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40453964)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小児療養環境 / 成長・発達 / 生活 / 環境への評価 / 環境評価基準
Research Abstract
In this study, based on a survey for child patients, families and medical staff in a child ward at a hospital in which advanced or psychiatric treatment for a long time is provided, their evaluation of and demands for child medical care environment and the structure thereof were identified, and evaluation criteria items for child medical care environment were derived. Using the evaluation items a wide actual situation survey of how the environment is being created in child wards was conducted, and then a close examination was made of the evaluation items. In addition, we implemented, based on the research findings, the environmental improvement of playroom in a child ward. It was followed by our attempt to share with the staff members who actually work in the place the significance, value and the method of creating better environment while verifying the improvement we have implemented. Consequently, we are presently working on new challenges :(i) a schematization of the structure from the environment creation principle to how to specifically create the environment, and(ii) the transmission of the information via the website.