Establishment of element-specific coherent X-ray diffraction microscopy and 4D nano-meso structural analysis of metallic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yukio  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00415217)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsコヒーレントX線光学 / X線顕微鏡 / 金属ナノ組織解析 / X線構造解析
Research Abstract
Element-specific high-resolution coherent X-ray diffraction microscopy with energy-tunable X-ray focusing mirrors has been developed at SPring-8 that is the third-generation synchrotron radiation facility and has been applied to nano-meso structural analysis of functional metallic nanoparticles. 2 nm resolution, which is the world record of the spatial resolution of X-ray microscopy, has been achieved at the measurements of a Ag nanocube particle. Three-dimensional electron density mapping of a Au/ Ag nanobox particle has been visualized. In addition, large-field-of-view imaging has been also realized by extending to a scanning scheme.