Defect control in p-type oxide semiconductor for device application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YANAGI Hiroshi  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (30361794)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsp型酸化物半導体 / 価数制御 / 界面制御 / 光電子分光
Research Abstract
Cu valency at the Cu_2O film surface and Cu_2O/Al_2O_x interface were studied by X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy. We revealed that Cu valency at the interfaces is always Cu^<2+> and this result was not affected by deposition order. We also revealed that vacuum annealing was effective to reduce Cu^<2+> to Cu^+at the interface, but it does not work when thick film was deposited on the interface.