In-situ observation of crack propagation behavior of ceramics by scanning probe microscope
Project/Area Number |
21686062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
TATAMI Junichi 横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 准教授 (30303085)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | セラミックス / 破壊 / 窒化ケイ素 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / その場観察 / 磁歪材料 |
Research Abstract |
Small testing machine installed in scanning probe microscope was developed. A one-sided Chevron notched specimen was used for for stable fracture. A crack in the Si_3N_4 ceramics did not always propagate continuously from the tip of the crack. It was also observed that some of the micro cracks discontinuously formed and they connected. In Terfenol-D, which is a magnetostrictive material, magnetic domain structure near the crack tip was changed with crack propagation.