Fabrication of Structural-Designed Hybrid Surfaces Consisting of Functional Nanocrystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TESHIMA Katsuya  信州大学, 工学部, 教授 (00402131)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表面・界面物性 / ナノ構造作製 / 単結晶 / ナノ / 表面 / ビルドアップ / 複合体
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is the fabrication of various kinds of structural-designed hybrid surfaces consisting of functional, idiomorphic crystals. In particular, unique crystal surfaces having three-dimensional structures were successfully fabricated by our flux coating method using thermal energy. Additionally, various designed hybrid surfaces were also prepared at a relatively short time by irradiating a high-density atmospheric pressure plasma.