Material mechanics study on rare-earth based high-Tc superconductors aiming high-field magnet application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science (2010-2011)
Tohoku University (2009)
Principal Investigator
NISHIJIMA Gen  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導線材ユニット, 主任研究員 (30333884)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords複合変形応力 / 高温超伝導線材 / 希土類系 / 強磁場 / 臨界電流 / 歪依存性 / 温度依存性 / 希土類系高温超伝導線材 / 極低温 / 歪 / 材料力学 / 電磁機械特性
Research Abstract
To develop higher field superconducting magnets, application of high-T_c superconductor is necessary. In particular, rare-earth based superconductors, which are usually deposited on a high-strength metal substrate, are important candidates for high-field magnet material. In this work, an apparatus, which applies tensile/compressive strain to high-T_c superconductor, was developed. The apparatus was designed based on a four-point bending test. The author investigated strain dependence of critical current at various temperatures and magnetic fields for commercially available superconductor using the apparatus with a variable temperature insert and a cryogen-free superconducting magnet. Temperature and magnetic field are important parameter to determine the strain dependence of critical current for the rare-earth based high-Tc superconductor. A scaling law is needed to develop application devices.