Development of GPa class damping materials for automobiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Hiroyuki  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60294021)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords制振材料 / 金属間化合物 / 電子顕微鏡 / 延性 / 強度 / 規則構造 / 磁区構造 / 磁歪 / インテリジェント材料
Research Abstract
Fe-Al-Ni alloys which we invented satisfy the requirement for damping materials used near origin of the vibration in automobiles. In the present study, we plan to understand the mechanism of high vibration attenuation in the alloys. Moreover, we aim at the improvement of the damping capacity in the alloys from the obtained results. In addition, we try to improve the ductility of the alloys by grain refinement and texture control using a specific thermomechanical processing.