Creation of a Novel Hydrogen Storage Materials using Lithium Absorbing Alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Takayuki  広島大学, 先進機能物質研究センター, 准教授 (10346463)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水素貯蔵材料 / リチウムイオン電池 / メカニカルアロイング / 新エネルギー / ナノ材料 / 複合材料・物性 / 表面・界面物性 / 水素吸蔵材料 / 電池
Research Abstract
In this work, we focused on the Li absorbing alloy, to create a novel hydrogen storage systems, where the Li ion can be inserted into and extracted from the alloy by using the hydrogenating and dehydrogenating reactions. In particular, the silicon-lithium system, which is recognized as a next generation anode of the lithium ion secondary battery, has been investigated, leading to the clarification of a relationship between thermodynamic properties of de/ hydrogenations and the electrochemical properties of the anode material. This relationship was applied for the germanium systems based on the analogy with the silicon system, which conducts us to the creation of novel hydrogen storage systems