Development of nonlinear ultrasonic imaging method with low frequency vibration for closed cracks in large structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHARA Yoshikazu  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90520875)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非破壊評価 / 非線形超音波 / 閉じたき裂 / フェーズドアレイ / 低周波加振
Research Abstract
The aging damage has been accumulating in the large structures built during high economic growth period. To maintain safety and reliability of society, the means of evaluating them is necessary. The objective of this study is to develop the nonlinear ultrasonic imaging method with low-frequency vibration and phased array using pulse waves in order to visualize closed cracks in large structures with high resolution. In this study, we performed [1] development of the apparatus, [2] formation of closed-crack specimen, and [3] its verification test. As a result, we succeeded in imaging closed crack, formed in aluminum-alloy specimen, with high spatial resolution. Furthermore, we found that the selectivity for closed cracks in ultrasonic images was enhanced by 24 times. In addition, although the crack depth was underestimated by approximately 10 mm, we succeeded in measuring the crack depth with an accuracy of less than 1 mm using the developed method.