Development of alternating/pulsed magnetic field type ampere force magnetic levitation system applicable in plate production process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
OHJI Takahisa  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部, 准教授 (30334709)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords磁気浮上 / アンペール力 / 非磁性金属薄板 / 交流磁界 / パルス磁界 / 渦電流 / 誘導反発 / 浮上搬送 / 磁気分離 / 有限要素解析 / 力率改善 / 透導反発 / リニア
Research Abstract
As innovative technology for improving quality and productivity of nonmagnetic thin plates, an alternating ampere force type magnetic levitation and conveyance system was fabricated and evaluated. It was experimentally proven that the system increased levitation force while suppressing eddy currents inside a magnetically levitated thin plate and reducing heat loss. Furthermore, it was verified that propulsion force was given simultaneously with levitation, guidance, and ampere force to the plate. In parallel with that, electromagnetic separation tests of stacked plates utilizing the transient ampere force were carried out. As a result, it was found that the ampere force was effectively added to the transient eddy current induced in a thin plate by movement of permanent magnets.