Transient Liquid Phase Bonding of Ultra High Temperature Ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Noritaka  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (80432855)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords融体・凝固 / 濡れ性 / HfB_2 / Ni-Nb合金 / 高温濡れ性 / 界面反応 / PTLP接合 / 金属間化合物 / ニホウ化ハフニウム / ニケイ化モリブデン / ニケイ化ハフニウム / 炭化ホウ素 / 炭化ケイ素 / 真空焼結 / ガス圧焼結 / ホットプレス / 静滴法 / 二ホウ化ハフニウム / 二ケイ化モリブデン / 二ケイ化ハフニウム / 液相焼結
Research Abstract
An effective joining strategy suitable for ultra high temperature ceramics will have to be developed for their wider application. In the present study, the wetting behavior of molten Ni-Nb alloys that will form during the PTLP bonding using Ni/Nb/Ni interlayer on a HfB2 composite processed with MoSi2 addition was systematically investigated. Additionally, a trial on PTLP bond of HfB2 composite with a Ni/Nb/Ni interlayer was also performed at 1500°C. The contact angles of all Ni-Nb alloys rapidly decreased with time and showed good wetting against HfB2 composite. Among them, the pure Ni droplet totally disappeared around 1400°C during heating. SEM-WDS microstructural analysis on the cross section of the wetting sample revealed that the reaction layer contained multiple intermetallic compounds involving Si, suggesting the reaction with the sintering aid MoSi2. With the 40at% Nb addition, the interfacial reaction at the Ni-Nb alloy/HfB2 composite interface was suppressed. Consequently, it was revealed that a well-bonding interface was achieved when HfB2 composite was bonded using the Ni/Nb/Ni interlayer.