Study of particle separation system under high temperature condition by considering particle behavior on heterogeneous non-woven filter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Gen  Kyushu University, 工学研究院, 助教 (40336003)
Research Collaborator MINEMOTO Masaki  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10315103)
MATSUKUMA Yosuke  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (70282241)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords石炭ガス化複合発電システム / フィルタ / 数値解析 / 多孔質体 / 集塵 / 不織布 / 固気二相流 / 逆洗 / 細孔径分布 / 払い落とし
Research Abstract
In order to improve the performance of the non-woven filter used for IGCC process, it is very important to know the particle behavior in the non-woven filter. In this study, numerical simulation method considered the non-uniform structure is newly proposed in order to predict micro-particle behavior in complex structure. As a result, the particle behavior in the non-woven filter was able qualitatively to be figured out and it is found that the particle adhesion behavior and the internal distribution depend on the transfer parameter of structure. Furthermore, we made the filter characteristic map concerned the behavior of particle adhesion.