Self-organized growth of structured single-wall carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NODA Suguru  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (50312997)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords単層カーボンナノチューブ / 自己組織化 / 高次構造体 / コンビナトリアル手法 / プロセス技術基盤
Research Abstract
Many applications are expected for single-wall carbon nanotubes(SWCNTs) owing to their unique 1-dimensional nanostructure and superior properties. However, few of such applications have been realized because their production and implementation technologies are still under development. People come to notice that the interaction between SWCNTs can yield various ensemble morphologies during their growth on substrates. In this research, we enriched both the understanding of the self-organization process fundamentally and the technology base for the direct growth and implementation of structured SWCNTs on device substrates for practical applications.