Synthesis of Oriented Zeolite Membranes using layer silicate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
OUMI Yasunori  岐阜大学, 生命科学総合研究支援センター, 准教授 (50313713)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords層状珪酸塩 / ゼオライト膜 / ゼオライト / 配向制御 / 層間修飾
Research Abstract
First, the influence of synthesis condition was investigated for the control of the orientation of layered silicate. It was found that that alcohol is the effective additive for control of shape and size. The crystal size of seed crystal and the configuration of alumina support were influenced on the synthesis of membrane.