Dynamic nanocrystal clusters on compacted DNA structure by means of biomineralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UMETSU Mitsuo  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70333846)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノバイ / ナノ材料 / 生物・生体工学 / 自己組織化 / 分子認識 / ナノバイオ / DNA / ペプチド / バイオミネラリゼーション / ナノアセンブリ
Research Abstract
DNA molecules have the properties of polymer electrolytes, and the condensation of cations on DNA causes the transition of DNA to globule structure. In this study, I combined the globule transition of DNA by means of metal ion and the biomineralization technique to form nanocrystals of metal, semiconductor, and ceramics on DNA globule structure. The assembled nanocrystals, further, were applied for electronanodevice and nanotranslocator.