Development of antibody screening system in mammalian cells using chimeric receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Masahiro  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (50345097)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords抗体 / 受容体 / 細胞増殖 / ライブラリー選択 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed to develop a novel method to rapidly and easily select antigen-specific antibody from an antibody library based on growth activity of mammalian cells. To achieve this, fusion proteins composed of an antibody library and a growth-inducing receptor were expressed on mammalian cells, and the resultant cells were cultured in the medium containing a dimeric target antigen, followed by analysis of antigen binding and specificity of the selected cells. As a result, antigen-binding antibody fragments were successfully obtained based on the cell growth.