Experimental and Numerical Research on Heat Transfer and Phase Change in Propellant Tanks of Space Vehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIMENO Takehiro  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (60376506)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords推進 / エンジン / 液体ロケット / 極低温 / 相変化 / 計算力学 / 自由表面流 / 気液二相流 / 濡れ性 / 伝熱 / CFD / ロケット / スロッシング
Research Abstract
For the prediction of heat transfer coupled with sloshing phenomena in the propellant tanks of reusable launch vehicle, the pressure drop induced by heat transfer and the dynamic motion of liquid in sub-scale vessels were experimentally observed and numerically investigated. The correlation between the pressure drop and liquid motion was confirmed in the experiment. The mechanisms enhancing heat transfer were discussed based on the computation. It was suggested that splash and wavy surface induced by violent motion of liquid cause the pressure drop in the closed vessel. In addition, as the preliminary investigation, non-isothermal sloshing of liquid nitrogen and liquid hydrogen were successfully visualized and pressure drop depending on the gaseous species was discussed.