Study of a long duration flight balloon using a super-pressure balloon and a zero-pressure balloon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoshitaka  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (50300702)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスーパープレッシャー気球 / 長時間飛翔気球 / 科学観測気球 / ゼロプレッシャー気球 / 膜構造物
Research Abstract
To make a tandem balloon system using a super-pressure(SP) balloon and a zero-pressure(ZP) balloon which can enable the long duration flight, we developed a light and high pressure-resistant SP balloon with a thin plastic film covered by a diamond-shaped net, developed new launching procedure of two balloons in the tandem configuration, and measured the properties of the system in the flight environment through two test flights.