Development of formation age estimation of natural gas hydrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANI Atsushi  Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (10335333)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメタンハイドレート / 海洋資源 / 放射線 / 天然ガス / 地球化学 / 生成年代推定 / ガスクロマトグラフ質量分析計 / 間隙水 / メタノール / ホルムアルデヒド / 自然放射線 / 天然ガス資源 / ガスクロマトグラフ質量分析 / プロトン移動反応質量分析 / γ線 / アルコール
Research Abstract
I have investigated to develop a methodology to estimate formation age of natural gas hydrate. The remarkable findings are as follows. (1) Headspace analysis with gas chromatography mass spectrometry is one of the best methods to detect extremely low concentration of methanol in water. (2) Formaldehyde as well as methanol are main compounds formed by gamma-ray irradiation in methane hydrate. (3) Methanol and formaldehyde in pore water of deep-sea sediments gradually increase with depth.