Development of high speed X-ray framing camera for measurement of heating laser injection time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Mayuko  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 助教 (40403969)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords慣性核融合 / 高速点火方式 / プラズマ・核融合 / 放射線、X線、粒子線 / フレーミングカメラ / マルチチャンネルプレート
Research Abstract
We developed high speed X-ray framing camera(XFC) for a simultaneous measurement of an implosion process and an injection time of heating laser. We made thin micro channel plate in 2009 and X-ray imager system in 2010. This high speed XFC was tested in fast ignition realization experiment 2010 by using Gekko 12. It was confirmed that the high speed XFC had higher time resolution than that of conventional one. In 2011, the high speed XFC was improved based on the result of the 2010 experiment. We obtained detailed data in the 2011 experiment.