Comprehensive solution of thermal hydraulic issues in fast reactors by utilizing electromagnetic force with active flow control magnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
YUKI Kazuhisa  山口東京理科大学, 工学部・機械工学科, 准教授 (90302182)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高速炉保全技術 / 流体工学 / 熱工学 / 電磁力
Research Abstract
This study aims to prove the effect of portable type of active flow control magnet which would comprehensively solve thermal hydraulic issues in a sodium-cooled fast reactor. This technology utilizes electromagnetic force that negatively affects for conducting fluid in general. During the support by Grants-in-Aid for Scientific Research, a flow test loop, which is the firstly introduced loop in Japan, were newly constructed utilizing liquid gallium as the simulant of sodium, and confirmed its safety operation with many handling techniques of the gallium flow.