Fabrication of Multi Nano-array Electrodes with High Aspect Ratio Using Quantum Beam Irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Akihiro  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任研究員 (80398924)
Research Collaborator TAGAWA Seiichi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任教授 (80011203)
WASHIO Masakazu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70158608)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords量子ビーム / ナノ粒子 / 金属還元 / アレイ電極 / プラズマ / ナノ加工 / 超低エネルギーEB / マイクロアレイ / ナノ材料
Research Abstract
The precision nano/ micro-fabrication of perfluorinated polymers including crosslinked one was carried out using various ion beams. Then, the sample which functionalized by graft polymerization and supported the silver ion was prepared. The direct reduction in the solid phase was performed by the quantum beam irradiation, and the obtained materials were analyzed with SEM-EDX and XPS. As results, the pure silver nanoparticle has been detected. Moreover, the array electrode with 60. m square can produce. It is succeeded that 800nm-width structures would be fabricated by direct patterning.