Study on the property of parametric X-ray radiation from asymmetric cut-surfaces of the target crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Yasushi  Nihon University, 理工学部, 准教授 (40307799)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsコヒーレントX線源 / 単色X線源開発 / 完全結晶光学系 / 非対称結晶面 / 単色X線源 / 空間コヒーレントX線 / パラメトリックX線放射 / PXR / 位相コントラスト / 電子リニアック / CT / 完全結晶
Research Abstract
The asymmetric and the geometrical effects on the radiator crystal for parametric X-ray radiation (PXR) were investigated using Si(111) planes. The results show that the PXR beam emitted from the wedge-shaped edge of the target crystal has high performance with respect to both of the intensity and the spatial coherence. The improvement allows the reduction of the measurement time for phase images in diffraction-enhanced imaging. It led the computed tomography experiment using the PXR source to the world first success.