The spatiotemporal analysis of disease resistance and cell death mechanism in plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21687003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HATSUGAI Noriyuki  Hokkaido University, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任助教 (90456848)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAI Takeharu  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (20311350)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords植物免疫 / 植物微生物間相互作用 / プログラム細胞死 / バイオイメージング / 光イメージング / 植物微生物相互作用
Research Abstract
Plants have developed their own defense strategies, because they have no immune cells. Here we provide a novel mechanism underlying cell-autonomous immunity, which involves the fusion of membranes of a large-central-vacuole with the plasma membrane, resulting in the discharge of vacuolar antibacterial proteins to the outside of the cells where bacteria proliferate. The extracellular fluid that was discharged from the vacuoles of infected leaves had both antibacterial activity and cell-death-inducing activity. Membrane fusion was triggered in a proteasome-dependent manner by the bacterial infection. This novel membrane fusion-based defense strategy provides plants with a mechanism for attacking extracellular bacterial pathogens.