In vivo imaging analysis for cellular and molecular mechanisms of body axis tuning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21687004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2011)
The University of Tokyo (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KURANAGA Erina  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 組織形成ダイナミクス研究チーム, チームリーダー (90376591)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイメージング / 組織形成 / 細胞死 / 細胞移動 / ショウジョウバエ / カスパーゼ / in vivoイメージング / 外生殖器 / 器官形成
Research Abstract
In Drosophila development, male genitalia performs 360o clockwise rotation as it forms, but L/R axis of genitalia is deformed if the rotation is incompletely stopped. Imaging analysis reveals that full rotation of genitalia is required the two steps movement of collective cells in epithelial sheet surrounding genitalia. We found that the secondary rotation that was initiated by apoptosis accelerated the primary rotation to adjust the speed of morphogenesis for the developmental time window.