Identificationand the analysis of the genes involvedin photoreceptor morphogenesis and maintenance in Drosophila
Project/Area Number |
21687005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research Institution | Hiroshima University (2011) Nagoya University (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
SATOH Akiko 広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 准教授 (30529037)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ショウジョウバエ / 視細胞 / ロドプシン・アレスチン / GPI結合タンパク質 / トランスゴルジネットワーク / 網膜 / 形態形成 / 小胞輸送 / 明暗順応 / ロドプシン / 極性輸送 / 色素顆粒 / スクリーニング |
Research Abstract |
We screened to identify new genes involved in Rhodopsin transport andfound two that the deficiency of glycosylphosphatidylinositol (GPI) synthesis/attachment processes causes the loss of the apical transport of Rhodopsinfrom the TGN (Development, 2013). In the process of studying Arrstin mediated signaling, we found that Arr2 translocation in Drosophilaphotoreceptors is driven by diffusion, but profoundly accelerated by phototransduction and Ca2+influx (Neuron 2010, J. Neursci. 2012)