Archaeal hunting : explore new metabolic functions of uncultured Archaea by using new culturing techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21687006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
IMACHI Hiroyuki  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 主任研究員 (20361933)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアーキア / 分離培養 / 16S rRNA遺伝子 / メタン / 嫌気的メタン酸化 / 古細菌 / 分離
Research Abstract
Cultured enrichments and isolates are important in developing our understanding of microbial physiology, genetics, and ecology. However, many microorganisms, particularly members of the domain Archaea, remain uncultured. In this study, I attempted to cultivate and isolate uncultured Archaea from various environmental samples using new cultivation techniques I developed. As a result, I successfully cultivated and isolated methanogenic and methanotrophic Archaea. These results strongly suggest that the culturing methods I developed are effective ways to cultivate fastidious but ecologically important archaeal species that would otherwise escape conventional isolation strategies. Also, these isolates obtained in this study would promote to understand carbon cycle on earth and to develop new environmental technologies.