Development of the concept for structure-aided rational design of bright fluorescent protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21687007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2011-2013)
Hokkaido University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Tomoki  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (50419206)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords蛍光タンパク質 / 構造生物学 / タンパク質工学 / 分子シュミレーション / 構造生物 / 分子シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Fluorescent proteins are used as indispensable tool for biological research. However, enhancement of the fluorescence intensity has been accomplished by repeating the random mutagenesis, thus the effective way for improvement has been required. In this study we determined structures of the intermediates those were generated through the improvement of the fluorescence intensity for a bright fluorescent protein. From the comparison among them, we found structural features contributing to the improvement. In the mutants fluorescence intensity has enhanced, planarity of fluorescent chromophore is enhanced and main chain of the beta strand comes close to the fluorescent chromophore for stabilization. In combination with currently creating molecular modeling system based on the computational simulation, establishment of the rational design concept for bright fluorescent protein is expected by further study.